LL.M IN INTERNATIONAL AND EUROPEAN BUSINESS LAW
<>

The diplôme d’université LL.M in International and European Business Law is open to students who possess a law degree with a high academic standing from an accredited university or who have been admitted to practice law.

To be eligible to apply, student must:

POSSESS A BACKGROUND IN LAW (the LL.M program is a Master level)

  1. Possess a law degree with a high academic standing from an accredited university; or
  2. Have been admitted to practice law; or
  3. Have obtained either the Common Professional Examination of England and Wales with good results, provided that the candidate has also obtained at least a second class from an accredited university; or
  4. Hold another degree in a discipline other than law with at least second class honors or a qualification of equivalent standard from an accredited university and provided that the Law School’s Admissions Committee is satisfied that by reason of candidate’s background, experience and professional qualifications, if any, the candidate is fit to follow the program

POSSESS A THOROUGH KNOWLEDGE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Applicants who are not from an English speaking country can satisfy the English language requirements in a variety of ways:

Meeting the Law School’s TOEFL or IELTS requirements in a test taken no more than 24 months before the date of application:

IELTS
IELTS overall band score of 6.5, with no less than 6.0 in any component
TOEFL
Paper-base TOEFL: 585 with a minimum score of 4.5 in the Test of Written English
Computer-based TOEFL: 240 plus a score of 4.5 in the Essay writing component
Internet-based TOEFL: 100 with a minimum of 23 in the Writing section
CAMBRIDGE CERTIFICATE
Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English: Grade C minimum
Cambridge CAE: Grade A, Grade B or C with a score of 70/100 minimum

Your original or certified copies TOEFL; IELTS or Cambridge test report form must be included with your application
More information can be found at the following sites (for TOEFL at http://www.ets.org/toefl/ and for IELTS at http://www.ielts.org/)

 

Satisfactorily completing secondary or undergraduate studies in a country where English is the official language (applicants from countries with more than one official language may be required to meet TOEFL or IELTS requirements).

Satisfactorily completing at least one of the final two years of undergraduate studies (within the period of five years before the date of application) in an approved program with English as the medium of instruction and assessment.
You must provide formal advice from the institution to support your claim that you have satisfied this requirement.

The Law School may, at its discretion, require a telephone interview with the candidate


site-faclyon22_07en
Print Friendly